Easing of National Lockdown restrictions | Visit our Coronavirus (COVID-19) section for information and support for residents and businesses. View Dover Districts latest Covid figures here.

Dover District’s latest COVID-19 figures

Number of cases for the seven days to

Rolling rate for the seven days to . England average is

Total cases (up to )

Total deaths within 28 days of a positive test (up to )

7-day rolling case rate compared to England average

Status: Below average (OR Above average if to the right of the dividing line)

Graphic results

All data sourced from coronavirus.data.gov.uk. Please see website for more information about the data and how it is calculated.

 
Home > Website > Your Privacy

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. 

As a 'Data Controller' we must make sure that we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk or call 01304 872318.

Our Data Protection Officer is Harvey Rudd, email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk

Our Corporate Privacy Notice

The notice tells you the following:

  • What is personal information?
  • Why do we use personal information?
  • The law
  • Your rights
  • Sharing personal information
  • Protecting your information
  • How long we keep personal information

In addition to our main corporate privacy notice we also have a number of service specific privacy notices which give further details of why and how we will use your personal information in providing different services:

 

You have the right to object

To object about how your personal information is being used by the Council please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk and provide as much information as possible so that we can conduct an investigation. Full details are available in our privacy notice.

 

Keep Me Posted email newsletters

We use the GovDelivery platform, provided by Granicus, for our email newsletters. When you sign up we will use your email address to send you regular updates on the topics you have subscribed to. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe from this service.

Granicus stores your data in the US, Standard Contractual Clauses and appropriate safeguards are in place for the processing of personal data.  When you sign up to our email newsletters and select your topics, you are consenting to us sending you newsletters on those topics.  You can withdraw you consent at any time by changing your subscriber preferences.

As a data processor on behalf of Dover District Council, GovDelivery will use your information to send you email newsletters. How GovDelivery collects and stores your information.

Cookies

To make our website useable, we use small text files that are stored on your computer/tablet/phone called cookies. Most websites do this and they aren’t used to identify you personally. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish by managing your cookie preferences.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.

Social media cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Cookie Consent

For the Council to use cookies for the above purpose you must either accept or enable their use.  By doing this you consent that we can place these types of cookies on your device.  Consent, preferences and information on cookies is provided directly when you use our website.  The cookies can be set, changed or removed at any time, you can do this by selecting Cookie Preferences in the footer of this page.  

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site including:

  • what pages you visit and how long you are here
  • what type of device you are using
  • how you got here
  • what words you use when using our search
  • the number of searches that showed no results

This helps us to make sure we are meeting your needs and understand how we can make the website work better. Google Analytics does not collect or store any personal information.

Google AdWords is used on our White Cliffs Country Website.  This  tracks how many people are clicking on an advert for our website, following a Google search for a certain keyword. When clicking on these adds, Google Ads stores cookies that contain information about your interaction.

Other cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Further information and advice

For further information or enquiries please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk or call 01304 872318.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or email casework@ico.org.uk.