Skip to content

Easing of National Lockdown restrictions | Visit our Coronavirus (COVID-19) section for information and support for residents and businesses. View Dover Districts latest Covid figures here.

Dover District’s latest COVID-19 figures

Number of cases for the seven days to

Rolling rate for the seven days to . England average is

Total cases (up to )

Total deaths within 28 days of a positive test (up to )

7-day rolling case rate compared to England average

Status: Below average (OR Above average if to the right of the dividing line)

Graphic results

All data sourced from coronavirus.data.gov.uk. Please see website for more information about the data and how it is calculated.

 
Home > Website > Your Privacy

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. 

As a 'Data Controller' we must make sure that we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk or call 01304 872318.

Our Data Protection Officer is Harvey Rudd, email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk

Our Privacy Notice

The notice tells you the following:

  • What is personal information?
  • Why do we use personal information?
  • The law
  • Your rights
  • Sharing personal information
  • Protecting your information
  • How long we keep personal information

In addition to our main corporate privacy notice we also have a number of service specific privacy notices which give further details of why and how we will use your personal information in providing different services:

 

You have the right to object

To object about how your personal information is being used by the Council please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk and provide as much information as possible so that we can conduct an investigation. Full details are available in our privacy notice.

 

Keep Me Posted email newsletters

We use the GovDelivery platform, provided by Granicus, for our email newsletters. When you sign up we will use your email address to send you regular updates on the topics you have subscribed to. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe from this service.

Granicus stores your data in the US, Standard Contractual Clauses and appropriate safeguards are in place for the processing of personal data.  When you sign up to our email newsletters and select your topics, you are consenting to us sending you newsletters on those topics.  You can withdraw you consent at any time by changing your subscriber preferences.

As a data processor on behalf of Dover District Council, GovDelivery will use your information to send you email newsletters. How GovDelivery collects and stores your information.

Cookies

To make our website useable, we use small text files called cookies on your computer/tablet/phone called cookies. Most websites do this and they aren’t used to identify you personally. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

They improve things by:

  • remembering the things you’ve chosen and data you have entered so you don’t have to keep re-entering details whenever you move to a new page
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We don’t use 'privacy intrusive' cookies on this website - these collect information about what other websites you visit.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site including:

  • what pages you visit and how long you are here
  • what type of device you are using
  • how you got here
  • what words you use when using our search
  • the number of searches that showed no results

This helps us to make sure we are meeting your needs and understand how we can make the website work better. Google Analytics does not collect or store any personal information.

Google AdWords is used on our White Cliffs Country Website.  This  tracks how many people are clicking on an advert for our website, following a Google search for a certain keyword. When clicking on these adds, Google Ads stores cookies that contain information about your interaction.

Other cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Further information and advice

For further information or enquiries please email dataprotection@dover.gov.uk or call 01304 872318.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or email casework@ico.org.uk.

. Keep Me Posted.